Regional Coordinators

APHNYS has broken the state into twelve regions based on population and geographic boundaries.

These regions each have a regional coordinator and deputy coordinator whose responsibilities are to provide at least one meeting in the fall of each year. These meetings allow historians to learn, network and grow in their abilities as historians. Often these are the only meetings some historians can financially attend. Training can take many forms, and regional meetings will continue to play a vital part of the APHNYS system.

RC – Regional Coordinator; DRC – Deputy Regional Coordinator

APHNYS REGIONAL LEADERSHIP

Region 1: Includes counties and boroughs of New York City

Sharon Wilkins, RC – Manhattan Deputy Historian 2186 Fifth Avenue – 7C, New York, NY 10037 Phone: 212-690-9072 Email: swilkins@manhattanbp.nyc.gov

Region 2: Includes counties of Nassau and Suffolk

Zachary Studenroth, RC – Town of Southampton Historian 116 Hampton Road, Southampton, NY 11968 Phone: 631-702-2406 Email: zstudenroth@southamptontownny.gov

Howard Kroplick, DRC – Town of North Hempstead Historian 33 Wren Drive, East Hills, NY 11576 Phone: 516-625-0123 Email: howard@kroplick.com

Region 3: Includes counties of Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, and Westchester

Will Tatum, RC – Dutchess County Historian 22 Market Street – 5th Floor, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Phone: 845-296-5695 Email: wtatum@dutchessny.gov

Sarah Johnson, DRC – Putnam County Historian 68 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 Phone: 845-808-1420 Email: sarahjohnson@putnamcountyny.gov

Region 4: Includes counties of Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Sullivan, and Ulster

Ray LaFever, RC – Town of Bovina Historian 2319 County Highway 6, Bovina Center, NY 13740 Phone: 607-832-4609 Email: bovinahistorian@gmail.com

Region 5: Includes counties of Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Rensselaer, Warren, and Washington

Lauren Roberts, RC – Saratoga County Historian 40 McMaster Road, Balston Spa, NY 12020 Phone: 518-884-4749 Email: historian@saratogacountyny.gov

John Scherer, DRC – Town of Clifton Park Historian 113 Vischer Ferry Road, Rexford, NY 12148 Phone: 518-371-2691 Email: jlscherer@aol.com

Region 6: Includes counties of Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton, and St. Lawrence

Eliza Darling, RC – Hamilton County Historian 102 County View Drive, Lake Pleasant, NY 12108 Phone: 518-548-5526 Email: historian@hamiltoncountyny.gov

Region 7: Includes counties of Fulton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Oneida, Otsego, and Schoharie

Richard Williams, RC – Town of Kirkland and Village of Clinton Historian 1 Mulberry Street, Clinton, NY 13323 Phone: 315-853-5018 Email: apulia@verizon.net

Region 8: Includes counties of Lewis, Jefferson, and Oswego

Justin White, RC – Oswego County Historian 384 East River Road, Oswego, NY 13126 Phone: 315-849-3160 Email: Justin.white@oswegocounty.com

Region 9: Includes counties of Cayuga, Cortland, Madison, and Onondaga

Matt Urtz, RC – Madison County Historian PO Box 668, Wampsville, NY 13163 Phone: 315-366-2453 Email: matthew.urtz@madisoncounty.ny.gov

Region 10: Includes counties of Broome, Chemung, Chenango, Schuyler, Tioga, and Tompkins

Rosemarie Tucker, RC – Town of Groton Historian 499 Locke Road, Groton, NY 13073 Email: roseingrotonny@gmaill.com

Gerry Smith, DRC – Broome County Historian and City of Binghamton Historian 185 Court Street, Binghamton, NY 13901 Phone: 607-778-2076 Email: gsmith@co.broome.ny.us

Region 11: Includes counties of Monroe, Ontario, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, and Yates

Peter Evans, RC – Wayne County Historian 4288 Washington Street, Williamson, NY 14589 Phone: 315-589-8422 Email: historian@co.wayne.ny.us

Christine Ridarsky, DRC – City of Rochester Historian 115 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14604 Phone: 585-428-8095 Email: christine.ridarsky@libraryweb.org

Region 12: Includes counties of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Niagara, Orleans, and Wyoming

Joe Marren, RC – Town of Colden Historian 8573 Stanfield Road, Colden, NY 14033 Phone: 715-941-3725 Email: joe.marren@townofcolden.com