Contact us

Officers

President – Christine Ridarsky
City of Rochester Historian (Region 11)
1115 South Ave., Rochester, NY 14604
585-428-8095 
publichistoriansnys@gmail.com

2nd Term ends December 31, 2023

1st Vice-President – Matthew Urtz
Madison County Historian (Region 9)
138 North Court St.
Wampsville, NY 13163
315-366-2453
matthew.urtz@madisoncounty.ny.gov

3rd Term ends December 31, 2023

2nd Vice-President – Raymond LaFever
Town of Bovina Historian (Region 4)
2319 County Highway 6
Bovina Center, NY 13740
607-832-4609
bovinahistorian@gmail.com

3rd Term ends December 31, 2023

Secretary –Samantha Hall-Saladino (Region 7)

Fulton County Historian
223 West Main St.
Johnstown, NY  12095
518-736-5667 

historian@fultoncountyny.gov

1st Term ends December 31, 2023

Treasurer – Zachary Studenroth
Village of Southampton Historian (Region 2)
PO Box 2492, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
631-275-3374
studenroth@aol.com
aphnystreasurer@gmail.com

2nd Term ends December 31, 2023


Trustees


Taylor Bruck (Region 1)

City of Kingston Historian

10 Grant Street

Kingston, NY  12401

845-399-4079  tjbruck731@gmail.com

1st Term ends December 31, 2023


Mary Cascone (Region 2)

Town of Babylon Historian

47 West Main Street

Babylon, NY  11702

631-587-3750  mcascone@townofbabylon.com

2nd term ends December 31, 2022


Stan Cianfarano (Region 5)

Warren County Historian

1340 State Route 9

Lake George, NY 12845

518-761-6544  historian@warrencountyny.gov

1st Term ends December 31, 2023

Babette Huber (Region 11)
Town of Victor Historian
85 East Main St.
Victor, NY 14564
585-742-5065 bmhuber@town-victor.ny.us

Appointed Term ends December 31, 2022

Julie Madlin (Region 6)
City of Ogdensburg Historian
2 Madlin Drive
Ogdensburg, NY 13669
315-528-0733  jmmadlin@gmail.com 
2nd Term ends December 31, 2023

Lauren Roberts (Region 5)
Saratoga County Historian
40 McMaster Road
Ballston Spa, NY  12020
518-884-4745  lroberts@saratogacountyny.gov
2nd Term ends December 31, 2023


Mark Slosek (Region 8)

City of Oswego Historian

6 Evergreen Lane

Oswego, NY  13126

315-529-4814  markslosek@gmail.com

2nd term ends December 31, 2022




Regional Coordinators

APHNYS has broken the state into twelve regions based on population and geographic boundaries.

Regional Coordinators (RC) and Deputy Regional Coordinators (DRC)
Effective January 1, 2022 thru December 31, 2022
Regional meetings are planned by the RC and DRC of each region. If you have questions about your
regional meeting, contact the appropriate person/s. Affiliate Members are also encouraged to attend these
meetings.

RC – Regional Coordinator; DRC – Deputy Regional Coordinator

APHNYS REGIONAL LEADERSHIP

Region 1: Includes counties and boroughs of New York City
Vacant

Region 2: Includes counties of Nassau and Suffolk
Zachary Studenroth, RC – Village of Southampton Historian
PO Box 2492, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
Phone: 631-275-3374 Email: studenroth@aol.com

Region 3: Includes counties of Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, and Westchester
Vacant

Gregg Hamilton, DRC – Village of Port Chester Historian
13 Village Green, Port Chester, NY 10573
Phone: 917-817-7863 Email: gregg.hamilton@gmail.com

Region 4: Includes counties of Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Sullivan, and Ulster
Ray LaFever, RC – Town of Bovina Historian
2319 County Highway 6, Bovina Center, NY 13740
Phone: 607-832-4609 Email: bovinahistorian@gmail.com

Region 5: Includes counties of Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Rensselaer, Warren, and Washington
Lauren Roberts, RC – Saratoga County Historian
40 McMaster Road, Balston Spa, NY 12020
Phone: 518-884-4749 Email: historian@saratogacountyny.gov

John Scherer, DRC – Town of Clifton Park Historian
113 Vischer Ferry Road, Rexford, NY 12148
Phone: 518-371-2691 Email: jlscherer@aol.com

Region 6: Includes counties of Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton, and St. Lawrence
Teresa Brannon Haley, RC – Essex County Historian
404 Irishtown Road, Olmstedville, NY 13857
Phone: 518-251-5647 Email: minervahistory@hotmail.com

Region 7: Includes counties of Fulton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Oneida, Otsego, and Schoharie
Richard Williams, RC – Town of Kirkland and Village of Clinton Historian
1 Mulberry Street, Clinton, NY 13323
Phone: 315-853-5018 Email: apulia@verizon.net

Karen Cuchinello, DRC – Town of Summit Historian
PO Box 2, Summit, NY 12175
Phone: 518-287-1945 Email: karenc@midtel.net

Region 8: Includes counties of Lewis, Jefferson, and Oswego
Justin White, RC – Oswego County Historian
384 East River Road, Oswego, NY 13126
Phone: 315-349-8460 Email: Justin.white@oswegocounty.com

Thomas F. LaClair, DRC – Town and Village of Clayton Historian
312 James Street, Clayton, NY 13624
Phone: 315-686-5794 Email: historian@townofclayton.com

Region 9: Includes counties of Cayuga, Cortland, Madison, and Onondaga
Matt Urtz, RC – Madison County Historian
PO Box 668, Wampsville, NY 13163
Phone: 315-366-2453 Email: matthew.urtz@madisoncounty.ny.gov

Region 10: Includes counties of Broome, Chemung, Chenango, Schuyler, Tioga, and Tompkins
VACANT

Region 11: Includes counties of Monroe, Ontario, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, and Yates
Babette Huber –  Town/Village of Victor Historian
85 East Main Street
Victor, NY 14564
Phone: 585-742-5065 Email: BMHuber@town-victor-ny.us

Rosa Fox, DRC – Town of Huron Historian
7600 Lake Bluff Road, Wolcott, NY 14604
Phone: 315-573-4493 Email: rfox@townofhuron.org

Region 12: Includes counties of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Niagara, Orleans, and Wyoming

Vacant


APHNYS is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software